Solicitors based in Cork, Munster, Ireland

Specialising in Commercial & Private Law

Phone

021 4279800

Privacy Notice (18th October 2018)

We respect your trust in us to use, store and share your personal information. We store and process your information within FitzGerald Legal & Advisory to provide our services, comply with regulatory and legal requirements, and to improve our products.

You can contact our Data Protection Manager at Noeldoherty@fitzsols.com or by writing to:
Data Protection Manager, FitzGerald Legal & Advisory, 6 Lapps Quay, Cork.

We collect personal information directly from you when you seek legal advice from us, use our websites, to comply with the anti-money laundering legislation to verify your identity. We protect your personal information with security measures that meet international standards.

We rely on one or more of the following legal bases to store and process your information:
• To perform a contract; comply with a legal obligation; to protect the vital interests of you or others;
• In the public interest;
• To protect our legitimate interests; and
• on occasion for specific purposes not covered above on your explicit consent which you can withdraw at any time.

We use information about you to identify ways we can improve our services; maintain and monitor the services you receive and to recommend how our services might be suitable for you.

Sometimes we share your information with third parties to help provide and improve our services to you and to protect both our interests. We contract these third parties to have the appropriate levels of information protection similar to our own. We will not transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

You will find information about your rights and our responsibilities to you on the Data Commission website. www.dataprotection.ie

You can exercise your rights by contacting us at 021 4279800 or by e mail to our Data Protection Manager at Noeldoherty@fitzsols.com .

Where we rely solely on your consent to process or store your personal data for direct marketing or for the use of your sensitive information, (such as medical data if applicable), you can change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time. You may also have the right to restrict or object to us using your personal information in certain circumstances.

If you have a complaint or query about the use of your personal information, please let our Data Protection Manager know and we will try to put things right. We ask that you supply as much information as possible to help our staff resolve your complaint quickly.

You can also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland at Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Rd., Portarlington, R32 AP23 Co. Laois Telephone 057 8684800 info@dataprotection.ie

We will make changes to this notice from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our technology and products.